You are visiting a website that is not intended for your region

The page or information you have requested is intended for an audience outside the United States. By continuing to browse you confirm that you are a non-US resident requesting access to this page or information. Switch to the US site. 

This website uses cookies

By continuing to use this website you consent to using cookies. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please see our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Communications or utilisation data
Through your use of telecommunications services to access our website, your communications data (e.g. Internet protocol address) or utilisation data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to personal data. To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilisation data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

Non-personal data collected automatically
When you access our websites, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data and share it with our worldwide affiliates to monitor the attractiveness of our websites and improve their performance or content.

Security
To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorised disclosure or access, Arjo uses technical and organisational security measures.

Links to other websites
Arjo websites contain links to other websites. Arjo is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

Information regarding processing of data – Contact persons of Business Partners
Arjo AB (publ) and its group companies (“Arjo”) are often provided with contact details of individuals acting as contact persons for suppliers, customer and other present or potential business partners (the “Business Partners”). The contact details are either provided by the contact person itself or by the relevant Business Partner. The relevant Arjo company will process these contact details (including personal data) and as such be the Controller of such personal data (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)).

Personal data of contact persons will be processed for the purpose of contacting the relevant Business Partner and addition to that, fulfil other obligations of ours based on any relevant agreement entered into with the Business Partner. We will further use the personal data for sending out marketing materials and surveys to the Business Partner. Our processing of the contact person’s personal data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Arjo and in our opinion, these interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Personal data processed by us in relation to contact persons is contact information such as name, job title/position, email address, phone number and other potential contact details provided by the individual by its own choice.

The personal data will primarily be processed by relevant individuals within our sales and marketing organisation but also by individuals within our finance department to the extent the processing is invoicing related. The personal data will also be processed by external IT-partners (for hosting, support and other IT-related services) and entities assisting Arjo in performing marketing services and surveys.

Personal data which might occur in emails, saved documents etc. will by necessity be automatically processed in our IT systems.

As a contact person of any of our Business Partners, you can at any time contact us through [email protected] for further information should you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

Arjo will keep/retain personal data in relation to a contact person as long as such individual is acting as contact person in relation to any of our Business Partners.

As a contact person of any of our Business Partners, you have the right at any time to request access to and obtain confirmation of the existence of any personal data regarding you in Arjo’s possession and to find out its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its updating or correction. Under certain circumstances you can also request erasure of personal data, restriction of processing, object to processing or request a transfer of data in a machine-readable format to another data Controller.

If you believe that we are not handing your personal data in a correct fashion you always have the right and possibility to turn to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) with your concerns.


Please contact us if you would like to talk to us regarding your data with Arjo.