You are visiting a website that is not intended for your region

The page or information you have requested is intended for an audience outside the United States. By continuing to browse you confirm that you are a non-US resident requesting access to this page or information. Switch to the US site. 

Privacy Policy

Communications or utilization data
When you use telecommunications services to access our website, your communications data (e.g. IP address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the start, end and duration of each access and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) is generated and could conceivably be linked to personal data. To the extent that there is a compelling need, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilization data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

Automatic collection of non-personal data
When you access our websites, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data and share it with our worldwide affiliates to monitor the attractiveness of our websites and improve their performance or content.

Security
Arjo uses technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorized disclosure or access.

Links to other websites
Arjo websites contain links to other websites. Arjo is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

Information regarding processing of data – Contact persons of business partners
Arjo AB (publ) and its group companies (“Arjo”) are often provided with contact details of individuals acting as contact persons for suppliers, customers, and other present or potential business partners (“Business Partners”). The contact details are provided either directly by the contact person or by the relevant Business Partner. The relevant Arjo company will process these contact details (including personal data) and as such will be the Controller of such personal data (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)).

Personal data of contact persons will be processed for the purpose of contacting the relevant Business Partner and additionally to fulfill other obligations of Arjo based on any relevant agreement entered into with the Business Partner. We will further use the personal data for sending marketing materials and surveys to the Business Partner. Our processing of the contact person’s personal data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Arjo, and in our opinion these interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Personal data processed by us in relation to contact persons consists of contact information such as name, job title/position, email address, phone number, and other potential contact details voluntarily provided by the individual concerned.

The personal data will primarily be processed by relevant individuals within our sales and marketing organization, but also by individuals within our finance department to the extent the processing is related to invoicing. The personal data will also be processed by external IT partners (for hosting, support and other IT-related services) and entities assisting Arjo in performing marketing services and surveys.

Personal data which might be present in emails, saved documents etc. will by necessity be processed automatically in our IT systems.

As a contact person of any of our Business Partners, you can at any time contact us at [email protected] for further information if you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

Arjo will keep/retain personal data in relation to a contact person as long as such individual is acting as contact person in relation to any of our Business Partners.

As a contact person of any of our Business Partners, you have the right at any time to request access to and obtain confirmation of the existence of any personal data regarding you in Arjo’s possession and to learn its content and origin, verify its accuracy, or request its updating or correction. Under certain conditions you can also request erasure of personal data, request restriction of processing, object to processing, or request a transfer of data in a machine-readable format to another data Controller.

If you believe that we are not handing your personal data in a correct manner, you always have the right and opportunity to contact the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (in Swedish: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) with your concerns.


Please contact us if you would like to talk to us regarding your data at Arjo.